i am st martin Website

Privacy & Cookie Policy
ENGLISH
Politique en matière de confidentialité & de cookies
FRANCAIS

Privacy Policy

The Saint-Martin Tourist Office, the publisher, manages a number of websites including the iamstmartin.com domain, which is operated in accordance with French legislation. Concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly in terms of automated processing, and in a concern for transparency vis-à-vis users, we have put in place a policy aimed at covering all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter as well as the means of action available to individuals to best exercise their rights in unencrypted form.

The current online version of this privacy policy is the only version applicable for the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it. However, this policy does not constitute a comprehensive statement of data protection legislation or of our or your data protection responsibilities.

What information are collected and How to we use them

Your data is collected by the Saint-Martin Tourist Office.

Personal data means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an email address, an address, an identification number or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher to manage relations with you, and to process your voucher orders. They are accessible only by the publisher and if necessary, by the Webmaster.

The personal data collected and kept, with your consent, are as follows:
- Voucher orders: last name, first name, telephone number, email address, postal address, date of birth, proof of identity and proof of address. This data is used to communicate with you in the context of the "I am StayCation" operation, to validate your voucher order(s) and to send them to you.
- Merchants: last name, first name, company name, company address, business telephone number, business email address, Kbis extract, tax and social security certificate, company's RIB. This data allows to validate the participation of merchants, to list them on the dedicated page and to give them access to the space reserved for merchants.

How long your personal data will be kept

The Saint-Martin Tourist Office will keep your information for the duration of the operation, or, when you ask us to delete records, we may delete them at the earliest opportunity.

If personal information is to be retained for legal purposes, then it will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with normal business practices and regulatory requirements.

Securing your data

The Saint-Martin Tourist Office strives to take all necessary measures to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of personal data transmitted by any Internet user, in compliance with applicable legal regulations.

The Saint-Martin Tourist Office uses various technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal information and to prevent any unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no transmission of information over the Internet is 100% guaranteed and no information storage is always 100% secure, but we take all appropriate measures to protect the security of your personal information. In particular, the site uses SSL technology.

Storage of your data

- Voucher orders: the data is collected and stored at the offices of the Tourist Office of Sint Maarten and on the server of the hosting company in the United States (see legal notice).
- Merchants: data is collected and stored in the offices of the Tourist Office and on the site's hosting server in the United States (see legal notices).

Right of access, rectification and deletion of your data

Each person has the right to access, rectify and oppose their personal data. Each person also has the right to limit processing relating to his/her person, the right to dereferencing and the right to the portability of the personal data he/she has transmitted to the data controller.

You can exercise this right by contacting our Data Protection Officer, who has overall responsibility for data protection compliance within our organisation at contact@st-martin.org.

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and mention the email address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the application. This one-month deadline may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so requires.

In addition, and since the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who wish to do so, have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death. For more information on this subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Transfer of your data

Except as mentioned above, the Tourist Office of Saint-Martin does not share your information with third parties.
Your information may be disclosed when we are legally required to do so by order of a court in Basse-Terre, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect us against misuse or unauthorised use of our website.
The Tourist Office of Saint-Martin does not sell, exchange or rent your personal information to third parties.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and will be responsible for the processing of your personal information. Sint Maarten Tourist Office accepts no responsibility for these policies and you should check these policies before submitting personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you have linked to our site from a third party site, Sint Maarten Tourist Office is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommends that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Applicable law

The present conditions of use of the site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher's registered office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular legal or regulatory text.

If you have any questions, you can send a message to contact@st-martin.org.


Cookie Policy

The site accessible at the URL iamstmartin.com is operated by the St. Martin Tourist Office, the Publisher and uses cookies.
Our cookie policy explains what cookies are, how we use them, and what your choices are regarding cookies.
A "Cookie" or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computers, tablets, smartphones) and read when browsing a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, whatever the type of terminal used.
By browsing this site, cookies may be placed on your terminal.

Cookies allow the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login information, local language and/or other display preferences) over a period of time so that you do not have to re-enter them each time you return to the site or move from page to page. In addition, it allows the Site or a third party to recognize you, while making your next visit easier and more useful to you. We may sometimes use tracking pixels, which are small graphic files that are linked to our servers and allow us to track your use of our Site and related features. In order to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site, we may use tracking pixels, which are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionality.

Categories of cookies used on this site

Essential Cookies

Cookies that are strictly necessary are indispensable for the operation of the site to enable you to move around the site and use its functionalities, such as access to secure areas, user authentication and prevention of fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the site may not be fully functional.

Session Cookie
All requests to the site initiate a session that stores the IP address in the session data and creates a session cookie in the user's browser. The IP address is used as a security measure to protect against potential session hijacking attacks. This information is deleted once the session expires and the data is purged. The name of the session cookie is based on a randomly generated hash code and therefore does not have a constant identifier. The session cookie is destroyed once the session has expired or when the user exits the browser.

Your Choices

We do not require you to accept non-essential cookies. If you accept our use of non-essential cookies, you may withdraw your consent at any time (see above). Please note that blocking essential cookies may result in the unavailability of certain features of the site.

Using your Browser
In addition, if you wish to delete cookies or request your browser to delete or decline them, please consult your browser's help center.
To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

St. Martin, 25th June 2020


Politique de confidentialité des données

L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin, l’éditeur, gère un certain nombre de sites web dont le domaine iamstmartin.com, exploité dans le respect de la législation française. Soucieux des droits des personnes, notamment en matière de traitements automatisés, et dans un souci de transparence vis-à-vis des utilisateurs, nous avons mis en place une politique visant à couvrir l'ensemble de ces traitements, les finalités poursuivies par ces derniers ainsi que les moyens d'action dont disposent les personnes pour exercer au mieux leurs droits en clair.

La version en ligne actuelle de cette politique de confidentialité est la seule version applicable pendant toute la période d'utilisation du site et jusqu'à ce qu'une nouvelle version la remplace. Toutefois, cette politique ne constitue pas une déclaration exhaustive de la législation sur la protection des données ni de nos ou de vos responsabilités en matière de protection des données.

Informations collectées et utilisation

Vos données sont collectées par l’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin.

Une donnée à caractère personnel désigne toute information concernant une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable (personne concernée) ; est réputée identifiable une personne qui peut être identifiée, directement ou indirectement, notamment par référence à un nom, une adresse email, une adresse, un numéro d'identification ou à un ou plusieurs éléments spécifiques, propres à son identité physique, physiologique, génétique, psychique, économique, culturelle ou sociale.

Les informations personnelles pouvant être recueillies sur le site sont principalement utilisées par l'éditeur pour la gestion des relations avec vous, et pour le traitement de vos commandes de bons. Elles sont accessibles uniquement par l'éditeur et le cas échéant par le Webmaster.

Les données personnelles collectées et conservées, avec votre consentement, sont les suivantes :
- Commande de bons : nom, prénom, n° de téléphone, adresse email, adresse postale, date de naissance, pièce d’identité et justificatif de domicile. Ces données permettent de communiquer avec vous dans le cadre de l’opération « I am StayCation », de valider votre(vos) commande(s) de bons et de vous les faire parvenir. .
- Commerçants : nom, prénom, nom de la société, adresse de la société, n° de téléphone professionnel, adresse email professionnelle, extrait Kbis, attestation fiscale et sociale, RIB de la société. Ces données permettent de valider la participation des commerçants, de les lister sur la page dédiée et de leur permettre d'accéder à l’espace réservé aux commerçants.

Durée de conservation de vos données personnelles

L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin conservera vos informations sur toute la durée de l’opération, ou, lorsque vous nous demandez de supprimer des enregistrements, nous pouvons les supprimer au plus tôt.

Si des informations personnelles devaient être conservées à des fins juridiques, elles seraient alors normalement conservées pendant au moins six ans conformément aux pratiques commerciales habituelles et aux exigences réglementaires.

Sécurisation de vos données

L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin s'efforce de prendre toutes les mesures nécessaires pour assurer la protection, la confidentialité et la sécurité des données personnelles transmises par tout internaute, dans le respect des réglementations légales applicables.

L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin utilise diverses mesures techniques et organisationnelles pour assurer la sécurité de vos informations personnelles et pour empêcher tout accès, utilisation ou divulgation non autorisé. Malheureusement, aucune transmission d'informations sur Internet n'est garantie à 100 % et aucun stockage d'informations n'est toujours sûr à 100 %, mais nous prenons toutes les mesures appropriées pour protéger la sécurité de vos informations personnelles. Le site bénéficie notamment d’une technologie SSL.

Stockage de vos données

- Commande de bons : les données sont collectées et stockées au sein des bureaux de l’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin et sur le serveur de l’hébergeur aux Etats-Unis (voir mentions légales).
- Commerçants : les données sont collectées et stockées au sein des bureaux de l’Office de Tourisme et sur le serveur d’hébergement du site aux Etats-Unis (voir mentions légales).

Droit d’accès, de rectification et de déréférencement de vos données

Chaque personne dispose d’un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition à ses données personnelles. Chaque personne dispose aussi du droit de limitation du traitement relatif à sa personne, du droit de déréférencement et du droit à la portabilité des données personnelles qu’elle a transmise au responsable de traitement.

Vous pouvez exercer ce droit en contactant notre délégué à la protection des données, ***QUI EST LE DELEGUE ?*** qui a la responsabilité générale du respect de la protection des données au sein de notre organisation à l’adresse contact@st-martin.org

Toute demande doit être accompagnée de la photocopie d’un titre d’identité en cours de validité signé et faire mention de l’adresse email à laquelle l'éditeur pourra contacter le demandeur. La réponse sera adressée dans le mois suivant la réception de la demande. Ce délai d'un mois peut être prolongé de deux mois si la complexité de la demande et/ou le nombre de demandes l'exigent.

De plus, et depuis la loi n°2016-1321 du 7 octobre 2016, les personnes qui le souhaitent, ont la possibilité d’organiser le sort de leurs données après leur décès. Pour plus d’information sur le sujet, vous pouvez consulter le site de la CNIL.

Transfert de vos données

À l'exception de ce qui a été mentionné précédemment, l’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin ne partage pas vos informations avec des tiers.

Vos informations peuvent être divulguées lorsque nous y sommes légalement contraints par une ordonnance du tribunal de Basse-Terre, pour vérifier ou faire respecter les politiques régissant notre site web et les lois applicables, ou pour nous protéger contre une utilisation abusive ou non autorisée de notre site web.

L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin ne vend pas, n'échange pas et ne loue pas vos informations personnelles à des tiers.

Lien avec des sites tiers

Le présent site peut éventuellement contenir des liens vers et depuis d'autres sites web. Si vous suivez un lien vers l'un de ces sites web, veuillez noter que ces sites ont leur propre politique de confidentialité et qu'ils seront responsables du traitement de vos informations personnelles. L’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin n'accepte aucune responsabilité pour ces politiques et vous devriez vérifier ces politiques avant de soumettre des informations personnelles sur ces sites Web.

En outre, si vous avez créé un lien vers notre site à partir d'un site tiers, l’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin ne peut être tenu responsable des politiques et pratiques de confidentialité des propriétaires ou opérateurs de ce site tiers et vous recommande de vérifier la politique de ce site tiers et de contacter son propriétaire ou opérateur si vous avez des préoccupations ou des questions.


Politique en matière de cookies

Le site accessible à l’URL iamstmartin.com par l’Office de Tourisme de Saint-Martin, l’Editeur et utilise des cookies.
Notre politique en matière de cookies explique ce que sont les cookies, comment nous les utilisons et quels sont vos choix concernant les cookies.
Un "Cookie" ou traceur est un fichier électronique déposé sur un terminal (ordinateur, tablette, smartphone) et lu par exemple lors de la consultation d'un site internet, de la lecture d'un courrier électronique, de l'installation ou de l'utilisation d'un logiciel ou d'une application mobile et ce quel que soit le type de terminal utilisé (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi).
En naviguant sur ce site, des cookies pourront être déposés sur votre terminal.

Les cookies permettent au site web de se souvenir de vos actions et de vos préférences (telles que les informations de connexion, la langue locale et/ou d'autres préférences d'affichage) sur une certaine période de temps, de sorte que vous n'ayez pas à les saisir à chaque fois que vous revenez sur le site ou que vous naviguez d'une page à l'autre. En outre, cela permet au site ou à un tiers de vous reconnaître, tout en facilitant votre prochaine visite et en rendant le site plus utile pour vous. Nous pouvons parfois utiliser des pixels de suivi, qui sont de petits fichiers graphiques liés à nos serveurs et qui nous permettent de suivre votre utilisation de notre site et des fonctionnalités connexes. Afin de vous servir mieux et plus efficacement, et personnaliser votre expérience sur notre site.

Catégories de cookies utilisés sur ce site

Cookies essentiels

Les cookies strictement nécessaires sont indispensables au fonctionnement du site afin de vous permettre de vous déplacer sur le site et d'utiliser ses fonctionnalités, telles que l'accès aux zones sécurisées, l'authentification des utilisateurs et la prévention de l'utilisation frauduleuse des comptes d'utilisateurs. Sans ces cookies, le site pourrait ne pas être pleinement fonctionnel.

Cookies de session
Toutes les demandes adressées au site lancent une session qui stocke l'adresse IP dans les données de session et crée un cookie de session dans le navigateur de l'utilisateur. L'adresse IP est utilisée comme mesure de sécurité pour protéger contre les potentielles attaques de détournement de session. Ces informations sont supprimées une fois la session expirée et ses données purgées. Le nom du cookie de session est basé sur un code de hachage généré aléatoirement et n'a donc pas d'identifiant constant. Le cookie de session est détruit une fois la session expirée ou lorsque l'utilisateur quitte son navigateur.

Vos choix

Veuillez noter que le blocage des cookies essentiels peut entraîner l'indisponibilité de certaines fonctionnalités du site.

Utilisation de votre navigateur
Si vous souhaitez supprimer les cookies ou demander à votre navigateur de les supprimer ou de les refuser, veuillez consulter le centre d'aide de votre navigateur. Pour des informations sur l’utilisation, la gestion et la suppression des cookies, pour tout type de navigateur, nous vous invitons à consulter le lien suivant : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Loi applicable

Les présentes politiques sont régies par la loi française et soumises à la compétence des tribunaux du siège social de l'éditeur, sous réserve d'une attribution de compétence spécifique découlant d'un texte de loi ou règlementaire particulier.

Pour toute question, vous pouvez envoyer un message à l'adresse contact@st-martin.org.

Saint-Martin, le 25 juin 2020